McKamey v. Skrmetti
[…] No. 18-3, at 17.) In addition to authorizing the AG to issue RFIs, this provision governs the procedure for doing so and also sets forth protections for the rights of any person on whom such an RFI is served. In particular, the person may, within ten days of receipt of an RFI, petition the Davidson County chancery or circuit court for a protective order “to modify or set aside” the RFI. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-106(b). Alternatively, if no protective order is issued, the AG may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for an order compelling compliance with the RFI. Id. § 47-18-106(c). The statute also states that “the powers conferred upon the attorney general and reporter by this part must not be used for the purpose of compelling any natural person to furnish testimony or evidence which may be protected by such person's right against self-incrimination.” Id. § 47-18-106(g)(2).

The Complaint states that McKamey Manor “does not operate and has never operated under or as an entity in the State of Tennessee,” such that “[a]ll information sought in the RFI is personal information belonging to Mr. McKamey.”