McKamey v. Skrmetti
[…] (Compl. ¶ 26; see also Oct. 31, 2023 Letter, Doc. No. 18-2.) The letter provides notice that the AG's office would shortly be sending a formal request for documents and information about McKamey Manor's business practices.

On November 15, 2023, the AG's office issued a formal Request for Information (“RFI”) to McKamey. (Compl. ¶¶ 9, 27; see also Doc. No. 18-3, RFI 1.) The RFI states that it is “[i]ssued [p]ursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-106” in connection with the investigation of McKamey Manor. (RFI 1.) Section 47-18-106 is a provision of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”). It broadly authorizes the AG to institute an investigation whenever the AG “has reason to believe that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or . . . is about to engage in any unlawful act or practice under this part, or has reason to believe it to be in the public interest to conduct [such] an investigation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-106(a). As the plaintiff points out, “unfair or deceptive acts or practice affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce,” as defined in the TCPA, are Class B misdemeanors. Id. § 47-18-104(a).