McKaig v. State
[…] Therefore, any argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence for either conviction is not preserved for appeal.

The circuit court made an upward departure from the presumptive sentence for the first-degree-battery conviction due to two aggravating factors-McKaig's conduct during the commission of the offense "manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim exhibited by degrading, gratuitous, vicious, torturous, and demeaning physical or verbal abuse, unusual pain, or violence in excess of that necessary to accomplish the criminal purpose," Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-804(d)(1) (Supp. 2021), and McKaig "knew or should have known that the victim was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to . . . advanced age, disability, or ill health." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-804(d)(2). These factors were discussed extensively on the record and reflected on the sentencing order as required by section 16-90-804(a)(1) and (2).