McIntyre v. Moss
[…] Thus, we conclude that the Appellee’s assertion that the trial court had already made the findings at issue is not supported by the record.

We note that the record on appeal does not include an authenticated copy of the Trust itself. As noted above, the verified complaint merely referenced the exhibits attached to the complaint; the Appellee did not aver that, based on his personal knowledge, they were true and correct copies of what they purported to be. See OCGA §§ 24-9-901 (a) ("The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."); 24-9-901 (b) (1), (10) ("By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, [one] example[ ] of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code section [is t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be; or [a]ny other