No. 78-AB-779, CA 12494
[…] See Wright v. Insurance Commissioner, 252 Or. 283, 449 P.2d 419 (1969); Michelet v. Morgan, 11 Or. App. 79, 502 P.2d 984 (1972).
Accordingly, pursuant to the authority vested in this court under ORS 183.482(8)(d), I would remand this case to the Employment Division for taking additional evidence and making findings of fact as indicated.
ORS 183.482(8)(d) provides:
"The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds:
"* * * * *
"(d) The order is not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record."
ON THE MERITS
Assuming arguendo that whether an educational service district is an educational institution is purely a question of law as the majority asserts, I would respectfully disagree with the construction of the Unemployment Insurance Law offered by the majority for the following reasons: