No. 78-AB-779, CA 12494
[…] Claimant began working for the Coos County Education Service District (formerly known as the Coos County Intermediate Education District) in March, 1976, as a secretary/receptionist. She worked year-round, including summer months, until June, 1978, when she was informed that her job had been changed to a 10-month position; that June 15 would be her last day; and that she was to return to work on August 21. Claimant applied for unemployment compensation for the period of her summer layoff.
Her claim was denied at all levels on the basis of ORS 657.221 (1), which provides that, for nonacademic employes of an educational institution, unemployment compensation
"* * * benefits shall not be paid * * * for any week of unemployment which commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if the individual performs such [i.e., nonacademic] services in the first academic year or term and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform any such services in the second academic year or term for any educational institution."
Claimant is seeking unemployment compensation for "a period between two successive academic years." She received a firm assurance that she was to return to the same job with the Coos County Education Service District at the end of the summer.