No. 78-AB-779, CA 12494
[…] "(b) Serves to assist the State Board of Education, through contract, in providing state-level services and support of state laws and state minimum standards.
"(3) At the local level, the education service district shall provide professional services and facilities in education and shall furnish such services and facilities, on a cooperative basis with local districts, as may further the intent and purposes of this chapter."
ORS 334.125(3) provides:
"The education service district board shall perform all duties required by law, including but not limited to:
"(a) Distribution of such school funds as it is empowered to apportion;
"(b) Conduct of audits;
"(c) Duties as district boundary board;
"(d) Budget and tax levying duties;
"(e) Curriculum improvement;
"(f) Registration of contracts and teaching certificates; and
"(g) Special education programs."
ORS 334.175(1) provides: