Case No. 8:03-cv-1734-T-24 TGW.
[…] Since Plaintiff is abandoning its claims against CNK and the Court has granted summary judgment in CNK's favor, the Court will not address the claims of architect's negligence (Count IV) and breach of contract involving CNK (Count V) that Plaintiff asserts against CNK in the Third Amended Complaint. (Doc. No. 175, p. 2, n. 5).
D. Analysis
Defendants move for summary judgment on all of Plaintiff's claims. As such, the Court will analyze each count. 1. Florida Building Code (Count III)
Plaintiff asserts a claim for violations of Florida's Building Code, pursuant to Florida Statute § 553.84, against Seller and its Affiliated Companies. Section 553.84 provides:
[A]ny person or party . . . damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action . . . against the person or party who committed the violation; however, if the person or party obtains the required building permits and any local government or public agency with authority to enforce the Florida Building Code approves the plans, if the construction project passes all required inspections under the code, and if there is no personal injury or