McIntire v. Mich. Inst. of Urology
[…] However, the Michigan Supreme Court has stated that a claim for discharge in violation of public policy cannot be based upon a Michigan statute that was not intended to confer rights on employees. See Suchodolski, 412 Mich at 696-697.

Plaintiff only argues that the second public policy exception applies. However, plaintiff cannot prove that she was discharged for her refusal to violate a "law." Plaintiff contends that MCL 600.2912 is the "law" that she refused to violate, which led to her discharge from employment with defendant. MCL 600.2912(1) provides:

A civil action for malpractice may be maintained against any person professing or holding himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession. The rules of the common law applicable to actions against members of a state licensed profession, for malpractice, are applicable against any person who holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession.

Plaintiff essentially asks this Court to recognize a new public policy-based claim premised on medical malpractice standards. We decline to do so for two reasons. First, a cause of action based on MCL 600.2912(1) does not fall within any of the three categories enumerated above.