McIntire v. Baxter Int'l Inc.
[…] (Id. at 4-5.) And third, Baxter argues that punitive damages cannot be pleaded as a separate cause of action. (Id. at 5-6.) The Court begins with Baxter's second argument—federal preemption.

A. Federal Preemption

A discussion of Baxter's preemption argument requires, first, a review of the applicable law. This review starts with an Ohio statute.

Ohio Revised Code § 2307.80(A) permits the award of punitive damages against a manufacturer in a product liability claim. The permissibility of a punitive damages award is subject, however, "to divisions (C) and (D)" of the statute. O.R.C. § 2307.80(A). Division (C)(1)(a) precludes an award of punitive damages when the alleged device "was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the [FDA] under the 'Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [FDCA].'" Id. § 2307.80(C)(1)(a). Division (C)(2), however, provides an exception to division (C)(1): "[d]ivision (C)(1) of this section does not apply" if the plaintiff can show by a preponderance of the evidence that "the manufacturer fraudulently and in violation of applicable regulations of the food and drug administration withheld from the food and drug administration information known to be material and relevant to the harm that the claimant allegedly suffered or misrepresented to the food and drug administration information of that type." Id. § 2307.80(C)(2).

Federal law adds an extra wrinkle to this state statutory scheme. The Supreme Court has held that state-law fraud-on-the FDA claims conflict with, and are, therefore, impliedly preempted by federal law. Buckman Co. v.