MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERVICES, INC. v. ATLAS EXCAVATING
[…] This section also cautions that "[e]xcavation within the tolerance zone requires extra care and precaution including, but not limited to" the procedures set forth in section 50/4.

Section 50/10 requires owners and operators of underground utility facilities who receive notice of a planned excavation near their facilities to mark "the approximate locations of such facilities so as to enable the person excavating or demolishing to establish the location of the underground utility facilities." Section 50/2.8 defines "approximate location" as "a strip of land at least 3 feet wide, but not wider than the width of the underground facility . . . plus 1.5 feet on either side of the facility."