MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERVICES, INC. v. ATLAS EXCAVATING
[…] While the penalties vary according to the nature of the excavator's conduct, the excavator is liable if it failed to provide notice (section 50/11(a)), wilfully failed to comply with the Act (section 50/11(b)), or acted reasonably, yet still damaged the underground facility (section 50/11(c)). Plaintiff is thus correct that an excavator is responsible for damages even if it acted reasonably. But we have already determined that defendant did not act reasonably, and accordingly do not consider section 50/11(c). Defendant wilfully violated the Act when it failed to "take reasonable action to inform [itself] of the location of any underground utility facilities" (section 50/4(a)) and failed to "plan the excavation or demolition to avoid or minimize interference with underground utility facilities . . . within the tolerance zone" (section 50/4(b)).