MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERVICES, INC. v. ATLAS EXCAVATING
[…] Defendant wilfully violated the Act when it failed to "take reasonable action to inform [itself] of the location of any underground utility facilities" (section 50/4(a)) and failed to "plan the excavation or demolition to avoid or minimize interference with underground utility facilities . . . within the tolerance zone" (section 50/4(b)). Defendant acted wilfully because it knew that it was going to cross plaintiff's cable, but it did not know the depth and precise position of the bore, nor did it know the exact depth and location of the cable, yet it still continued to bore. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5 ("Conduct performed knowingly or with knowledge is performed wilfully, within the meaning of a statute using the latter term, unless the statute clearly requires another meaning."). Defendant is thus liable under the Act.

See also section 50/9: