MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERVICES, INC. v. ATLAS EXCAVATING
[…] The excavator must also provide notice to owners and operators of underground utility facilities in the area, which is accomplished by contacting a one-call notice system, such as J.U.L.I.E.

Section 50/2.2 defines "underground utility facilities" or "facilities" to include "wires, ducts, fiber optic cable, conduits, pipes and cables and their connected appurtenances installed beneath the surface of the ground."