MCI WORLDCOM NETWORK SERVICES, INC. v. ATLAS EXCAVATING
[…] The excavator must also provide notice to owners and operators of underground utility facilities in the area, which is accomplished by contacting a one-call notice system, such as J.U.L.I.E.

Section 50/2.2 defines "underground utility facilities" or "facilities" to include "wires, ducts, fiber optic cable, conduits, pipes and cables and their connected appurtenances installed beneath the surface of the ground."

Section 50/2.7 defines "tolerance zone" to mean "the approximate location of underground utility facilities . . . defined as a strip of land at least 3 feet wide, but not wider than the width of the underground facility . . . plus 1½ feet on either side of such facility based upon the markings made by the owner or operator of the facility." This section also cautions that "[e]xcavation within the tolerance zone requires extra care and precaution including, but not limited to" the procedures set forth in section 50/4.