Docket No. 013905-2010
[…] Temp. Treas. Reg. §1.1502-28T(a). According to plaintiff, "since WorldcomMCI had very limited tax attributes, the federal consolidated return regulations required Worldcom, Inc. to 'push down' the CODI that exceeded its tax attributes to subsidiary members in the MCI Group to offset tax attributes at the subsidiary level until the full amount of the CODI had been absorbed or there were not attributes left to absorb."
IRC §1501 provides in part "An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent." 26 U.S.C.A. §1501.
Final Regulations were adopted March 22, 2005 applicable to discharges that occur after March 21, 2005, with certain exceptions and elections available. Treas. Reg. §1.1502-28(d).