Docket No. 013905-2010
[…] 2. Federal Taxable Income and Entire Net Income
For federal income tax purposes, generally "Gross Income" includes income from the discharge of indebtedness. 26 U.S.C.A. §61(a)(12). However, the gross income of a taxpayer does not include any of the CODI otherwise includable in income where "the discharge occurs in a title 11 case." 26 U.S.C.A. §108(a)(1)(A). If IRC §108(a) applies to exclude CODI, IRC §108(b)(1) then applies to require the reduction of certain tax attributes of the discharged taxpayer to the extent of the CODI excluded under IRC §108(a)(1)(A). 26 U.S.C.A. §108(b)(1) .
Specifically, IRC §108(b)(1) requires that the amount excluded from gross income pursuant to IRC §108(a) "shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided in [IRC §108(b)(2)]."