Docket No. 013905-2010
[…] Under IRC §108(b)(5) the taxpayer may elect to apply its required reductions first against basis in depreciable property.
Ultimately, then, the discharged taxpayer takes the excluded CODI into income through the reduction of its tax attributes, whether by the reduction of net operating losses, tax credits, or basis of assets which would otherwise generate deductions, including depreciation deductions, or reduced gain on sale.
As noted above, plaintiff was a member of the MCI Group which consented to file consolidated returns with respect to federal income tax pursuant to IRC §1501 . IRC §1502 grants authority to the Secretary of the Treasury to "prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, . . . may be returned, determined, computed, assessed collected, and adjusted in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability . . . in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability." 26 U.S.C.A. §1502. In accordance with that authorization, Temporary Treasury Regulation §1.1502-28T was adopted to set forth "rules for the application of section 108(a) and the reduction of tax attributes pursuant to section 108(b) when a member of the group realizes discharge of indebtedness