McHale v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] See Solutia Inc. v. FMC Corp., No. 04 Civ. 2842, 2004 WL 1661115, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. July 27, 2004).

B. Motion to Transfer

Transfer of venue is governed by section 1404(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code with respect to non-core proceedings and section 1412 of Title 28 of the United States Code with respect to core proceedings. Section 1404(a) provides: "For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district court or division where it might have been brought." Section 1412 similarly provides: "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." "The decision to transfer venue is within the discretion of the court based on `an individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness.'" "However, the party seeking venue transfer bears the significant burden of making a clear and convincing showing that a matter should be