McGuire v. Peabody Hotel Grp.
[…] The hotel filed a response to the Commission's request for information.

In an Investigative Memorandum, the Commission found that the allegations in the complaint related to the design, construction, and accessibility of the hotel's facilities under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), rather than to the provision of services under the Florida Civil Rights Act, and that the Commission did not have jurisdiction to enforce the ADA. The Commission issued a final order dismissing the complaint for lack of jurisdiction. This was error.

Section 760.08, Florida Statutes (2010), provides:

Discrimination in places of public accommodation.—All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
(Emphasis added.)