McGuire v. Hansen
[…] McGuire argues, summarized, that there was insufficient evidence establishing that he was a conspirator to the crimes and insufficient evidence to establish that he aided and abetted. Because there was considerable evidence demonstrating cooperation between McGuire and Nave, Thomas, and Vann, there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the convictions.

McGuire was convicted of second degree murder and use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony under an aiding and abetting theory. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-304(1) (Reissue 2008), "[a] person commits murder in the second degree if he causes the death of a person intentionally, but without premeditation." Further, under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Cum.Supp.2012), "[a]ny person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other
deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony." It is undisputed that McGuire was not the shooter.

However, under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-206 (Reissue 2008), "[a] person who aids, abets, procures, or causes another to commit any offense may be prosecuted and punished as if he [or she] were the principal offender."