McGuire v. Ferguson
[…] The plaintiff, however, argues that Sec. 14-295 only requires allegations that one of the triggering statute has been violated in reckless disregard of the rights of others and that this violation was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries.

General Statutes Sec. 14-295 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

The appellate courts of this state have not addressed the issue of what a plaintiff must plead to sufficiently state a claim supporting double or treble damages under Sec. 14-295. A split of authority exists among the decisions of the Connecticut Superior Court as to this issue.