No. 5:16-CV-467-D
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1); Cochran v. Holder, 564 F.3d 318, 319 (4th Cir. 2009); A Helping Hand, LLC v. Baltimore Cty., 515 F.3d 356, 362 (4th Cir. 2008); DiPaulo v. Potter, 570 F. Supp. 2d 802, 812 (M.D.N.C. 2008); Slate v. Potter, 459 F. Supp. 2d 423, 430 (M.D.N.C. 2006), aff'd, 365 F. App'x 470 (4th Cir. 2010) (per curiam) (unpublished).
On March 18, 2016, the EEOC's Office of Federal Operations issued its final decision on McGuffin's appeal from the SSA's order. See [D.E. 6-4]. That decision triggered the 90-day period for McGuffin. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(c); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). In its decision, the EEOC notified McGuffin of his right "to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court within ninety (90) calendar days" from the date McGuffin received the decision. [D.E. 6-4] 4 (emphasis in original).