McGraw v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Fox (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 737, 741 [ 153 Cal.Rptr. 683] (written argument only); Packer v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d 63, 69 [ 112 Cal.Rptr. 76] (written argument only); McGlone v. Mt. Diablo Unified Sch. Dist. (1969) 3 Cal.App.3d 17, 19 [ 82 Cal.Rptr. 225] (written argument only); Donkin v. Director of Professional and Vocational Standards (1966) 240 Cal.App.2d 193, 196 [ 49 Cal.Rptr. 495] (written argument only); Yanke v. State Dept. Public Health (1958) 162 Cal.App.2d 600, 602 [ 328 P.2d 556] (oral argument only).

Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part: "The agency itself shall decide no case provided for in this subdivision without affording the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself."

Two nonjudicial authorities support this view.