McGrath RentCorp v. TCI Triangle, Inc.
[…] A. Standard of Review

The denial of a motion to dismiss is an interlocutory order, and is not generally subject to an immediate right of appeal. See S. Unif. Rentals, Inc. v. Iowa Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co. , 90 N.C. App. 738, 741, 370 S.E.2d 76, 78 (1988) (holding that "[t]he refusal to dismiss an action generally does not or will not impair any of defendant’s rights that could not be corrected on appeal after final judgment"). However, with regard to the denial of a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, our General Statutes provide a right of immediate appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2017) ("[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant"). Our Supreme Court has held that "the right of immediate appeal of an adverse ruling as to jurisdiction over the person, under that statute, is limited to rulings on ‘minimum contacts’ questions, the subject matter of Rule 12(b)(2)." Love v. Moore , 305 N.C. 575, 581, 291 S.E.2d 141, 146 (1982).