McGowan v. McDowell
[…] {¶ 38} The magistrate concluded that the termination order did not purport to determine arrearages owed or to eliminate the arrearage. The magistrate also found that Mr. McDowell was notified at the time that monthly payments to be applied to the arrearages would continue to be deducted, and that he never objected to the order until two years later, when CSEA attempted to collect the past due amount.

{¶ 39} The termination of a child support order does not abate the authority of CSEA to collect arrearages. R.C. 3121.36 states, in relevant part, "[t]he termination of a court support order or administrative child support order does not abate the power of any court or child support enforcement agency to collect any overdue and unpaid support or arrearage owed under the terminated support order or the power of the court to punish any person for a failure to comply with, or to pay any support as ordered in, the terminated support order.