McGowan v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co.
[…] Id.

¶ 61 Section 51 of FELA provides that an employer railroad shall be liable in damages to the following:

"[A]ny person suffering injury while he is employed by [a railroad] ***, or, in the
case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such injury or death ***." 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 (2006).

¶ 62 Section 59 of FELA provides further that, should an injured railroad employee die, his cause of action survives in the following manner:

"[The claim] shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee, and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, but in such cases there shall be only one recovery for the same injury." 45 U.S.C.A. § 59 (2006).

¶ 63 FELA provides for recovery of pecuniary loss only. Miles v. Apex Marine Corp., 498 U.S. 19, 32 (1990).

¶ 64 2. This Case