McGowan v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co.
[…] Studt, 2011 IL 108182, ¶ 13, 951 N.E.2d 1131. A court acts within its discretion so long as the instructions, "taken as a whole[,] *** fairly, fully, and comprehensively apprised the jury of the relevant legal principles." Pister, 2013 IL App (4th) 120781, ¶ 74, 998 N.E.2d 123. On review, we will "ordinarily *** not reverse a trial court for giving faulty instructions unless they clearly misled the jury and resulted in prejudice to the appellant." Id.

¶ 61 Section 51 of FELA provides that an employer railroad shall be liable in damages to the following:

"[A]ny person suffering injury while he is employed by [a railroad] ***, or, in the
case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such injury or death ***." 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 (2006).

¶ 62 Section 59 of FELA provides further that, should an injured railroad employee die, his cause of action survives in the following manner: