McGowan v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co.
[…] ¶ 27 1. Statutory Language and the Standard of Review

¶ 28 Although Central did not describe its motion to dismiss as such, we interpret that filing as a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735

ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2008)), for an "action [that] was not commenced within the time limited by law." We review a trial court's decision whether to dismiss a cause of action under section 2-619(a)(5) de novo. Klancir v. BNSF Ry. Co., 2015 IL App (1st) 143437, ¶ 16, 40 N.E.3d 438 (addressing the dismissal of the plaintiff's FELA claim under section 2-619(a)(5)).

¶ 29 Section 56 of FELA provides that "[n]o action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." 45 U.S.C.A. § 56 (2006). Under the federal discovery rule, a cause of action accrues "when a reasonable person knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known both of the injury and its governing cause." Fries v.