McGowan v. Gibson
[…] Defendant also attached records from the federal court lawsuits which plaintiff failed to disclose.

The Trial Court then dismissed plaintiff's lawsuit without prejudice on the grounds that the supplemental affidavit did not comply with the requirements of the Code, and plaintiff had not paid costs adjudged against him in prior frivolous lawsuits.

The issue raised on appeal is whether the Trial Court erred in dismissing plaintiff's complaint for failure to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 et seq.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 deals with the requirements for an affidavit of inability to pay costs filed by an inmate, and states that such an affidavit must contain the following:

(1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and

(2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a):

(A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was filed;

(C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;

(D) The identification of each party named in the action; and

(E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise.

(b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.

(c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement.

Plaintiff filed two affidavits during the pendency of this action, but these filings were deficient in that plaintiff failed to list all prior lawsuits, and failed to fully complete the affidavit.

The Trial Court relied upon Williams v.