Civil Action No.: 98-cv-5186 (JLL).
[…] Rogin v. Bensalem Twp., 616 F.2d 680, 696 (3d Cir. 1980). Hence, Plaintiff's § 1986 claim fails and summary judgment will be granted to all Defendants herein moving on this claim.
E. Tort Claims Act
Counts Five and Seven of Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint allege intentional infliction of emotional distress and assault and battery, respectively. The Jersey City Defendants argue that under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 to 12-3 (hereinafter the "Tort Claims Act"), Plaintiff cannot establish vicarious liability against the Jersey City Defendants. Under N.J.S.A.59:2-10, a public entity cannot be held liable for the willful misconduct of its employees. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 states: "A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct." Plaintiff concedes this point in his responsive brief. Accordingly, summary judgment shall be granted to Jersey City and the JCPD with respect to Counts Five and Seven.
Additionally, the Jersey City Defendants also move to dismiss Count Six of the Third Amended Complaint.