NO. 2010-CA-001971-MR
[…] He was given larger doses of medication so he could control himself during the proceedings.
The trial court denied McGorman's motion on this issue, finding that there had been a competency hearing prior to trial and that he had been found competent. McGorman's trial counsel, Andrew Stephens, asserted that he was not being helped with his defense by McGorman. He contends that given Stephens's testimony, the acknowledgment by the prosecutor of the behavior in his closing argument, and the trial court's knowledge of his behavior, it was likely he was not competent to stand trial.
KRS 504.100 (1) provides that if, "during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental condition." McGorman argues that this required the trial court to have him evaluated again.