NO. 2010-CA-001971-MR
[…] Specifically, McGorman asserts that the entry of an order by the Clark Juvenile Court transferring him to the Clark Circuit Court for trial as a youthful offender after a putative waiver under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 635.020(4) was a violation of the KJC.
McGorman argues that the KJC makes clear that a waiver of rights is individual to the juvenile and may only be waived by him, not his counsel. McGorman points to KRS 600.010(2) which provides that:
KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be interpreted to effectuate the following express legislative purposes:He also cites to the preamble and subsection (e) of KRS 610.060(1) which provides that:
(g) It shall . . . be the policy of this Commonwealth to provide judicial procedures in which rights and interests of all parties, including the parents and victims, are recognized and all parties are assured prompt and fair hearings. Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong to the child individually and may not be waived by any other party.
If the Circuit or District Court determines that a formal proceeding is required in the interest of the child . . . the court shall, when the child is brought before the court:
(e) Advise the child that these rights belong to him and may not be waived by his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control.
McGorman contends that not even a juvenile's lawyer may waive these rights for him.