CIVIL ACTION No. 07-cv-2667.
[…] Defendant does not concede that Pennsylvania law applies, but "accepts, for the purposes of argument only, the proposition that Pennsylvania privilege law applies." Def. Letter Fn. 1. Hence, this Court will analyze the issue of privilege under Pennsylvania law, as it argued by both parties.
The Pennsylvania attorney-client rule is codified in 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann § 5928: "In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon trial by the client." This rule is commonly held to be composed of four elements:
(1) the asserted holder of the privilege is or sought to become a client;