McGlenn v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] Dkt. 241, at 33.

Arguments not refuted are forfeited. Citizens for Appropriate Rural Roads v. Foxx, 815 F.3d 1068, 1078 (7th Cir. 2016). And even if plaintiffs did not forfeit the claim, they have failed to cite evidence that Kruchten discriminated against them on the basis of sex. So the court will grant summary judgment to defendants on the equal protection claim.

5. State-law claim

Plaintiffs are also asserting a claim for a violation of their right to privacy under Wis.Stat. § 995.50. Among other things, that statute prohibits “[i]ntrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person, in a place that a reasonable person would consider private, or in a manner that is actionable for trespass.” Id. § 995.50(2)(am)1.

No party moves for summary judgment on this claim, but it is not clear why. The privacy interests protected by § 995.50 are similar to those protected by the Fourth Amendment, and courts have evaluated the claims together.