McGillan v. Bottorff
[…] It shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.

Pursuant to KRS 24A.120(1), the district court has exclusive jurisdiction in:

Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real estate and matters of equity; however, nothing herein shall prohibit execution levy on real estate in enforcement of judgment of District Court[.]

Craig explains that Kentucky law designates animals as personal property -- that KRS 258.245 declares that "all dogs that have a valid rabies vaccination and bear identification are hereby declared to be personal property and subjects of larceny." He also cites KRS 425.011(1):