CIVIL JKB-20-03191
[…] Id. at 1850, The Court further explained that "[s]eparate provisions of Title VII... contain the Act's charge-filing requirement" and that those "provisions do not speak to a court's authority ... or refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the district courts." Id. (citations and quotations omitted).
Title IPs notice requirement is likewise non-jurisdictional. Like Title VII, federal courts exercise jurisdiction over Title II claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331's grant of general federal-question jurisdiction and Title IPs own jurisdictional provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6 (giving federal courts "jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter... without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law"). A separate provision, § 2000a-3(c), contains the notice requirement, and this provision-like the charge-filing provision applicable to Title VII claims-does not refer to the Court's authority or refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the district courts. See Brown v. Whole Mkt.