McGill v. Hearthstone CA Props. I
[…] In addition, it is well-settled that the UCL "is not an all-purpose substitute for a ... contract action." (Cortez v. Purolator Air Filtration Products Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 163, 173.)

5. McGill's evidence also fails to raise a triable issue of fact on Hearthstone's liability as Woodstone's agent

McGill also argues Hearthstone is liable for its actions as Woodstone's agent. She relies on Civil Code section 2343, subdivision 3, which provides that "[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his [her, or their] acts in the course of his [her, or their] agency ... [¶¶] [w]hen his [her, or their] acts are wrongful in their nature." McGill contends that Hearthstone "acted wrongfully in allowing the improper late fee to be imposed" by failing to "assur[e] regulatory compliance" and "not participating in the oversight of the property manager" as it was required to do under the LPA.