McGill v. Hearthstone CA Props. I
[…] [Citations.]" (Bostrom v. County of San Bernardino (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1654, 1662-1663, italics in original.) "The counteraffidavits [sic] filed in response to a defendant's motion for summary [adjudication] may not create issues outside the pleadings; are not a substitute for an amendment to the pleadings; and are an ineffective defense to the motion unless they 'set forth facts showing that . . . a good cause of action exists upon the merits.' [Citations.]" (Craig v. Earl (1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 652, 656.) As a result, McGill cannot rely on either alter ego liability or Corporations Code section 15904.04 as a basis for defeating Hearthstone's summary adjudication motion.

Corporations Code section 15904.04 provides as follows: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), all general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law. [¶] (b) A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited partnership is not personally liable for an obligation of a limited partnership incurred before the person became a general partner."

McGill seeks to avoid her failure to refer to Corporations Code section 15904.04 by suggesting that Hearthstone's moving papers and her opposition to the motion for summary adjudication suffice to put the matter at issue.