McGhee v. Biamont
[…] Limacher v. Spivey, 198 P.3d 370, 374 (N.M.Ct.App. 2008) (explaining that wardens and other "non-police" employees of the state do not fall under the law enforcement exception of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act where their jobs do not include holding persons accused of a crime, maintaining public order or making arrests for crimes), see also N.M.S.A. § 41-4-3(D) (defining "law enforcement officer" as an employee "whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order, or to make arrests for crimes."). Defendant Biamont is a staff member working at the Southern New Mexico Correctional Facility ("SNMCF") and handles inmate accounts. Defendant Luna is a legal support worker hired to help inmates file legal papers.