McGhee-Fichtner v. Kusek
[…] Manaker v. Manaker, 11 Conn.App. 653, 660, 528 A.2d 1170 (1987). Section 52-325(a) allows a plaintiff, who has filed an action, to record a notice of lis pendens on the land records, if such action affects real property. These provisions also apply to mechanic's liens. See § 52-325(a). While the statute does require that the plaintiff serve the property owner with the notice of lis pendens within thirty days of its recording, suits to foreclose a mechanic's lien are specifically exempted. Section 52-325(c) provides in relevant part: "[I]n any action except a suit to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, no recorded notice of lis pendens shall be valid or constitute constructive notice thereof unless the party recording such notice, not later than thirty days after such recording, serves a true and attested copy of the recorded notice of lis pendens upon the owner of record of the property affected thereby." (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, because the first count of the plaintiff's complaint is "a suit to foreclose a mortgage or other lien," the plaintiff was not required to serve the defendant with a copy of the notice of lis pendens within thirty days after its recording.