McGhee-Fichtner v. Kusek
[…] "Although the mechanic's lien law creates a statutory lien in derogation of the common law, its remedial purpose to furnish security for a contractor's labor and materials requires a generous construction . . . Even bearing in mind the statute's beneficent purpose, we are, however, constrained by the language of the statute as we find it, and cannot rewrite the statute . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 356.

The mechanic's lien statute dictates that only the appropriate claimant has standing to foreclose upon a mechanic's lien. General Statutes § 49-39 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . ." A claimant is defined as a person who provided services or rendered materials "in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building . . . by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land . . ." General Statutes § 49-33.