McGhee-Fichtner v. Kusek
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Louis Gherlone Excavating, Inc. v. McLean Construction Co., Inc., 88 Conn.App. 775, 780, 871 A.2d 1057 (2005), cert. granted, 274 Conn. 909, 876 A.2d 1201 (2005) (appeal withdrawn February 3, 2006).

General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the [property] is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant . . ."

In his motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that the mechanic's lien is not valid because it does not meet the requirements outlined in § 49-34, and, therefore, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this foreclosure action.