NO. 2020-CA-0660-WC NO. 2020-CA-0715-WC
[…] INCREASED BENEFITS AWARDED ON REOPENING
On cross-petition, Wal-Mart alleges the ALJ's award of 20% impairment from the date of reopening is erroneous based on KRS 342.125 and the AMA Guides. Wal-Mart asserts that, pursuant to the AMA Guides, McGeorge only had a herniated disc with a 12% impairment rating on the date of reopening and did not have a 20% impairment rating until the fusion surgery on November 16, 2018.
LINDA COCCHIARELLA & GUNNAR B. J. ANDERSON, AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION, GUIDES TO THE EVALUATION OF PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT (5th ed. 2000).
In pertinent part, KRS 342.125(4) simply states, "any change in the amount of compensation shall be ordered only from the date of filing the motion to reopen." The Board opined:
Based upon the plain reading of this [sic] KRS 342.125(4), we do not believe the ALJ erred as a matter of law. As the ALJ noted, the basis for the motion to reopen was the fact McGeorge's condition had worsened, and he needed surgery.