NO. 2020-CA-0660-WC NO. 2020-CA-0715-WC
[…] Caudill v. Maloney's Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977).
KRS 342.285 also establishes a "clearly erroneous" standard of review for appeals concerning factual findings rendered by an ALJ, and is determined based on reasonableness. Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986). Although an ALJ must recite sufficient facts to permit meaningful appellate review, KRS 342.285 provides that an ALJ's decision is "conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact," and that the Board "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]" Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining Co., 634 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky. App. 1982). In short, appellate courts may not second-guess or disturb discretionary decisions of an ALJ unless those decisions amount to an abuse of discretion. [Medley v.