NO. 2020-CA-0660-WC NO. 2020-CA-0715-WC
[…] Bowling v. Nat. Res. & Envtl. Prot. Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 409 (Ky. App. 1994). Our standard of review requires us to show considerable deference to the ALJ and the Board.
PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY
On appeal, McGeorge contends the ALJ failed to define "permanent total disability" and "work[.]" These terms are defined by the Act. "'Permanent total disability' means the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]" KRS 342.0011(11)(c). "'Work' means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy[.]" KRS 342.0011(34).
KRS Chapter 342, known as the Workers' Compensation Act (Act).
Wal-Mart claims the ALJ failed to comply with the law as set forth in City of Ashland v. Stumbo, 461 S.W.3d 392 (Ky. 2015). In that case, the Court held: