McGee v. New Breed Logistics, Inc.
[…] Evidence favorable to the moving party, on the other hand, must be disregarded unless a reasonable jury would have to credit it because it comes from a disinterested source and is uncontradicted and unimpeached. See Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150-51 (2000). "When reasonable persons, applying the proper legal standards, could differ in their responses to the question" raised on the basis of the evidence presented, the question must be left to the jury.Sologub v. City of New York, 202 F.3d 175, 178 (2d Cir. 2000).

B. Count One: CFEPA, § 46a-60

The CFEPA prohibits employers from refusing "to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . physical disability." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(1).