McGee v. Dunlap
[…] Accordingly, the plain language of the Constitution presents a filing deadline and then a deadline for the Secretary of State to validate the petition. This requirement is separate and distinct from the requirement regarding the age of the signatures.

The second part of the analysis requires the court to determine whether or not the legislature has provided any guidance in construction and interpretation of statutes, thus providing a starting point for the statutory interpretation. 1 M.R.S.A. § 71(9-A) effective December 1, 1989, instructs that "shall" and "must" are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement and "shall be observed in the construction of statutes, unless such construction is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the enactment." 1 M.R.S.A. § 71. Having already applied the plain language standard, the court finds that the statutory construction is not inconsistent with the plain meaning.