McGee v. Dunlap
[…] The second part of the analysis requires the court to determine whether or not the legislature has provided any guidance in construction and interpretation of statutes, thus providing a starting point for the statutory interpretation. 1 M.R.S.A. § 71(9-A) effective December 1, 1989, instructs that "shall" and "must" are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement and "shall be observed in the construction of statutes, unless such construction is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the enactment." 1 M.R.S.A. § 71. Having already applied the plain language standard, the court finds that the statutory construction is not inconsistent with the plain meaning. More particularly, however, the court notes 21-A M.R.S.A. § 7, "When used in this Title, the words 'shall' and 'must' are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act or refrain from acting in the manner specified by the context." (emphasis supplied). This provision, effective in 1989, is part of the General Provisions Chapter of the State of Maine Elections Law.