McGee v. Dunlap
[…] Further, the legislature knows the difference between "filing" and "circulation" and could have written "invalid for filing" in section 903-A(2) but did not. The Secretary not only acted appropriately, but as he was required to in interpreting the statute.

Adams also discusses the relationship between the statute and the Maine constitution. In addition to the arguments propounded by the Secretary, Adams contends that other deadlines in the petition statutes are tied to the constitutional deadlines regarding the convening of the regular legislative sessions. Significantly, section 905(1) states, "The Secretary of State shall determine the validity of the petition and issue a written decision stating the reasons for the decision within 30 days after the final date for filing petitions in the Department of the Secretary of State under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 17 or 18." See 21-A M.R.S.A. § 905(1).