No. FA-09-4008879S
[…] The proposed purchase in all likelihood would affect the ability of the husband to pay alimony, pendente lite.
B. Motion #103, Defendant's Motion for Alimony, pendente lite
The purpose of alimony is to provide continuing support, whereas the purpose of a property division is to equitably distribute the marital property to each spouse. Smith v. Smith, 249 Conn. 265, 275 (1999). In making an order for support pendente lite, the court must consider all factors enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-82, except the grounds in the complaint or the cross-complaint to be considered with respect to a permanent award of alimony.
In reading General Statutes § 46b-83, together with § 46b-82, the "factors" the court shall consider are: ". . . [T]he length of the marriage, (intentionally omitting the causes of the dissolution) the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties, (intentionally omitting the award per § 46b-81) and, in the case of a parent to whom custody of the minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment." The plaintiff asserts that these statutory criteria read on the whole militate against any alimony award to the wife, pendente lite.
The parties have been married for 18 years. He works as a police officer, and she a medical assistant.