3:21CV633-GCM
[…] No. 85). This matter has been fully briefed and is ripe for disposition.
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
The facts of this copyright infringement case are set forth in detail in the Court's Order granting Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment. (Doc. No. 82). After careful consideration, the Court determined that because Plaintiff's designs merited only “thin” copyright protection, she failed to prove that Defendant's designs were substantially similar. The Defendant now seeks over half a million dollars in attorney's fees pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505.
II. DISCUSSION
As the prevailing party, Carolina Pad is entitled to seek reasonable attorneys' fees under the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 505, which provides:
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.17 U.S.C. § 505. In determining whether an award of attorneys' fees is appropriate in a copyright case, courts in the Fourth Circuit consider the following factors: