recognizing that local law enforcement agencies' activities fall within the ADA
[…] "(c) Ready to work. A claimant is ready to work if he:
"(1) Is in a position to receive notice of work which he is willing to accept and perform, and
"(2) Is prepared to be present with the customary equipment at the location of such work within the time usually allotted."
"327.15 Reasonable efforts to obtain work (a) Requirement: A claimant may be required at any time to show, as evidence of willingness to work, that he is making reasonable efforts to obtain work which he professes to be willing to accept * * *."
As authority for the promulgation of regulations the Board calls attention to 45 U.S.C.A. § 362( l), shown on the margin.
"362( l) In addition to the powers and duties expressly provided, the Board shall have and exercise all the powers and duties necessary to administer or incidental to administering this chapter, and in connection therewith shall have such of the powers, duties, and remedies provided in section 228j(b)(4) of this title, with respect to the administration of said Act, as are not inconsistent with the express provisions of this chapter. * * *"
"228j(b) 4. The Board shall establish and promulgate rules and regulations to provide for the adjustment of all controversial matters arising in the administration of such sections * * *."
Petitioner asserts that the regulations alter the meaning of the statute.