Case No. EDCV 13-01838-JGB (OPx)
[…] 2. Preemption
Federal savings associations are organized under the Home Owners Loan Act ("HOLA"), and the Office of Thrift Supervision ("OTS") supervises them. Appling v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB, 745 F. Supp. 2d 961, 970-71 (N.D. Cal. 2010); 12 U.S.C. §§ 1462(3) ("The term 'Federal savings association' means a Federal savings association or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 1464 of this title."). In contrast, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC") supervises national banks, also called national associations, under regulations codified under the National Banking Act ("NBA"). See Appling, 745 F. Supp. 2d at 970-71 (citing Bank of America v.