Case No. EDCV 13-01838-JGB (OPx)
[…] Jan. 29, 2014); Prasad, 2010 WL 5090331, at *4 (granting motion to dismiss where agreement to modify loan was not sufficiently alleged).
For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds Plaintiff has not adequately pled that the parties entered into a contractual agreement to modify Plaintiff's loan or that Defendants were obligated to do so. Thus, the Court DISMISSES WITH LEAVE TO AMEND Plaintiff's breach of good faith and fair dealing claim.
E. Unfair Competitions Law ("UCL")
1. Standing
Under California Business and Professions Code Section 17204, a private person has standing to bring a claim for unfair, unlawful, or fraudulent business practice if he or she "has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Saldate v. Wilshire Credit Corp., 686 F. Supp. 2d 1051, 1065 (E.D. Cal. 2010); Troyk v. Farmers Group, Inc., 171 Cal. App. 4th 1305, 1335 (2009).