McFarland v. Chaxu, Inc.
[…] Id. at 434. This duty requires innkeepers "to use the utmost care and diligence of very cautious persons; and they will be held liable for the slightest negligence which human care, skill and foresight could have foreseen and guarded against." Id. (internal citations omitted). The rationale underlying this principle is that "the guest of an innkeeper entrusts his safety to the innkeeper and has little ability to control his [or her] environment." Id.

This heightened duty of care is governed by the common law, even though Virginia Code § 35.1-28, cited by McFarland, requires "any person owning or operating a hotel to . . . take reasonable precautions to protect the persons and property of the guests of the hotel." See Va. Code § 35.1-28(A).