19 Civ. 11581 (JCM)
[…] (Docket No. 156 at 10-11). However, these documents were heavily redacted when submitted in the administrative proceedings and, thus, the AJ had no way to determine whether they supported Plaintiff's contentions when the MSPB issued its decision. (Id. at 10 n.5).
While Plaintiff claims that these “undue redactions” by the Department were part of a “pattern of gamesmanship” to shield “probative evidence that was harmful to its case,” (id.), the proper remedy would have been to move before the MSPB to compel the Department to remove the redactions. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.73(c)(1) (“If a party fails or refuses to respond in full to a discovery request, the requesting party may file a motion to compel discovery.”). She did not do so. (Docket No. 163 at 8). As a result, Plaintiff has waived any argument that she was denied access to, and the AJ failed to consider, evidence proving that her interview statements were accurate. See Graves v. Dep't of the Navy, 534 Fed.Appx. 942, 946 (Fed.