19 Civ. 11581 (JCM)
[…] 1. Discrimination Based on Race, Sex and Age
Defendant contends that there is no basis for Plaintiff's discrimination claim besides her own written declaration, which was rebutted by live testimony from Ms. Rosado and Ms. Fernandez. (Docket No. 155 at 29). In response, Plaintiff argues that she was treated “differently than seven similarly situated employees who were outside her protected class and/or who had not engaged in protected activity.” (Docket No. 156 at 24).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701, an agency's removal decision “may not be sustained . . . if the employee or applicant for employment . . . shows that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title.” Section 2302(b) bars, among other things, discrimination based on race, sex and age. 5 U.S.C. § 2302; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. In rejecting Plaintiff's discrimination defense, the AJ correctly described the legal standard. (A.R. 1692-93). Under McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.