# 2015-049-014 Claim No. 121863 Motion No. M-85929
[…] It therefore seeks a protective order, so that it need not respond to these demands.
Although the requests are not labeled by discovery device, the notices to admit may be distinguished from the interrogatories by McFadden's statement at the end of each of the former that defendant should, in response, "admit, deny or object."
Discussion
Notices to admit are governed by CPLR 3123, which provides that a party may seek admissions regarding "the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." Notices to admit thus may be used to "eliminate from dispute those matters about which there can be no controversy" (Howlan v Rosol, 139 AD2d 799, 802 [3d Dept 1988]). They cannot be employed for "material issues or ultimate issues or facts" (id.).