McFadden v. Clarkeson Research, Inc.
[…] Columbia Univ., 224 F.3d 33, 41 (2d Cir. 2000).

II. Application

The parties sharply dispute whether Defendants violated ERISA by failing to timely provide the requested Plan information. The Court need not reach this issue because, even were it to find a violation, it would not impose a discretionary civil penalty in this case. Further, this case does not merit an award of attorneys' fees or costs.

A. Applicable ERISA Provisions

In relevant part, ERISA requires pension plan administrators to provide information about pension plans when it is requested by plan beneficiaries. Section 1024(b)(4) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides:

(4) The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated. The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies. The Secretary may by regulation prescribe the maximum amount which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.

ERISA also provides for civil penalties that courts may, in their discretion, impose on plan administrators who fail to comply with such requests for information within thirty days. Section 1132(c)(1) provides in relevant part: