McEssy v. Gray
[…] See Folk, § 17-403.4.

The language of the latter statute seems to be narrower, and in fact seems to exclude tort liability itself, which could be "chargeable" to a partnership, by limiting liability to the monetary obligations of the partnership. Compare 6 DEL. C. § 15-306(a), with 6 DEL. C. § 1515(a). It thus appears on a comparative reading of the changes made to Delaware's partnership statutes in 1999 that the legislature of that state made a conscious choice not to include the precise form of liability that plaintiff calls for.

This inference only grows stronger when 6 DEL. C. § 15-306 is compared to the statute obligating the partnership itself for the misconduct of its partners, 6 DEL. C. § 15-305. The latter statute expressly allows for the imputation of a partner's liability to the partnership for "loss or injury caused to a person . . . as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership . . . ." 6 DEL. C. § 15-305. The absence of the same language in 6 DEL. C. § 15-306 cuts strongly against imputing tort liability on partners for the partnership's actionable misconduct.