McElvain v. State
[…] A state trooper stopped McElvain's vehicle after he observed her flicking ash from a cigarette out of her window at a stoplight. As the trooper spoke to McElvain, he smelled alcohol in her car and on her breath. After McElvain failed field sobriety tests, the trooper arrested her for driving under the influence.

We do not recount the facts except as necessary to our disposition. --------

McElvain moved the district court to suppress all evidence obtained from the traffic stop, arguing that the trooper lacked reasonable suspicion to believe that she had violated NRS 475.030(1)(b), which prohibits "discard[ing] from a moving vehicle any lighted cigarette, cigar, ash or other material which may cause a fire." After an evidentiary hearing, the district court found that the trooper reasonably suspected that McElvain had violated or would soon violate the statute, and thus denied the motion. McElvain ultimately pleaded guilty but preserved her right to appeal the denial. See NRS 174.035(3).