McElroy v. Sheedy
[…] The district court agreed with Misty and dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Jesse appeals. Our review is de novo. In re Jorgensen, 627 N.W.2d 550, 554 (Iowa 2001).

This case is governed by Iowa's version of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, which is codified at Iowa Code chapter 598B (2020). In particular, Jesse claims the district court erred by failing to recognize that it had "exclusive continuing jurisdiction" under section 598B.202. It provides, in relevant part:

1. . . . [A] court of this state which has made a child-custody determination . . . has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until any of the following occurs:
a. A court of this state determines that the child does not have, the child and one parent do not have, or the child and a person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
b. A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

On appeal, Jesse raises two arguments as to why the district court had exclusive continuing jurisdiction.