Case No. 14-CV-04118-LHK
[…] Smith, 771 F.2d 1527, 1531 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (holding that the IDEA does not apply to private schools). However, a District of New Jersey case found that New Jersey state law requires that all private schools comply with the IDEA. See PN v. Greco, 282 F. Supp. 2d 221, 234 (D.N.J. 2003). California has no comparable law requiring private schools to comply with the IDEA. Instead, California state law explicitly reserves responsibility for IDEA compliance to government educational agencies. Specifically, California Education Code § 56383 states that "even if a nonpublic, nonsectarian school implements a child's individualized education program, responsibility for compliance with this part and with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.) and implementing regulations remains with the local educational agency pursuant to Section 300.325(c) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations."
Therefore, the Court concludes that in California, as in every jurisdiction except New Jersey, the IDEA does not apply to private schools.