McElmurry v. US Bank National Association
[…] (1) except as otherwise provided in this section, not less than $4.25 an hour during the period ending on September 30, 1996, not less than $4.75 an hour during the year beginning on October 1, 1996, and not less than $5.15 an hour beginning September 1, 1997. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 206(a). The federal minimum wage remains at the $5.15 hour rate. Plaintiffs allege minimum wage violations in the states of Oregon, Washington, and California, all of which have higher minimum wage rates than the federal government. Plaintiffs rely on 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) to support their contention that the FLSA incorporates these higher state minimum wages. This provision states:

No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter. . . . No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter.
Id. The analysis provided in FR2 on this issue is sound. Section 218(a) is a savings clause that allows for state and local enactment of higher minimum wage laws without federal preemption. Williamson v.