McElhaney v. Con. Freightways
[…] Our review is de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of correctness of the findings below, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (Supp. 1998). This standard of review requires this Court to weigh in depth the factual findings and conclusions of the trial court. Humphrey v. David Witherspoon, Inc., 734 S.W.2d 315, 315 (Tenn. 1987).

The employer argues that McElhaney did not give notice of his June 1, 1997 injury as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201 (1991). The statute provides in pertinent part:

Every injured employee or his representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has not actual notice, written notice of the injury.