Civil Action No. 1:11-cv-0606
[…] (8) agreed to participate in a legend drug product conversion program promoted or offered by a manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor of such product for which the pharmacist or pharmacy received any form of financial renumeration, or agreed to participate in a legend drug program in which the pharmacist or pharmacy is promoted or offered as the exclusive provider of legend drug products or whereby in any way the public is denied, limited, or influenced in selecting pharmaceutical service or counseling.
W.Va. Code § 33-16-3q states:
Required use of mailorder pharmacy prohibited.
(a) An insurer issuing group accident and sickness policies in this state pursuant to the provisions of this article may not require any person covered under a contract which provides coverage for prescription drugs to obtain the prescription drugs from a mailorder pharmacy in order to obtain benefits for the drugs.
(b) An insurer may not violate the provisions of subsection (a) of this section through the use of an agent or contractor or through the action of an administrator of prescription drug benefits.
(c) The insurance commissioner may propose rules for legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twentyninea of this code to implement and enforce the provisions of this section.
The Plaintiffs respond that these arguments are "common defenses" to all Defendants, and as such, are not to be considered in a fraudulent joinder analysis. See Smallwood v. Illinois Cent.