Bankruptcy No.: 16-30542 Adversary No.: 16-7027
[…] In their brief, Debtors direct the Court to other North Dakota statutes supporting this theory of recovery, including N.D.C.C. §§ 9-03-03, 9-09-02 and 9-03-08. Section 9-03-03(3) provides that consent is not real or free when obtained by fraud, and section 9-09-02(1) allows a party to a contract to rescind if his or her consent was obtained by fraud. Section 9-03-08 defines actual fraud. At trial, Debtors argued that they met their burden of proving fraud under subsection 9-03-08(2) and are, therefore, entitled to rescind the mortgage.
Section 9-03-08(2) provides:
Actual fraud within the meaning of this title consists in any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with the party's connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce the other party to enter into the contract:
N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08(2).
* * *
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though that person believes it to be true[.]
In 1991, the North Dakota Supreme Court recognized a statutory claim for relief based on negligent misrepresentation under subsection 9-03-08(2). Bourgois v. Mont.-Dakota Utils. Co., 466 N.W.2d 813, 817-19 (N.D. 1991).