McDonough v. Aetna Life Insurance Company
[…] The plausibility standard requires a plaintiff to demonstrate more than "a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully." Id. "Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice." Iqbal at 1949 (citing Twombly at 555).

III. Discussion

A. Count I: Failure to Provide Plan Documents

Plaintiff contends that Defendants failed to provide him with requested documents concerning Decedent's benefits plan or plans as required by ERISA. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), "[t]he administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." The purpose of this disclosure requirement is to ensure that "the individual participant knows exactly where he stands with respect to the plan." Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 103 (1989) (internal quotation omitted).