McDonnell v. Overhead Door Co.
[…] Moreover, McDonnell does not adduce evidence that he sought treatment within seven days of his first day of incapacity. So he has failed to show incapacity and treatment.

Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 7-9.

McDonnell Dep. at 85.

Giddens v. UPS Supply Chain Sols., 610 Fed.Appx. 135, 138 (3d Cir. 2015) (affirming summary judgment in employer-defendant's favor because plaintiff “had failed to raise a question of fact with respect to whether he suffered from a serious health condition because his December 28 doctor visit took place outside the seven days permitted under the statute”).

Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c), a “chronic serious health condition . . . requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider.” But at his February 2021 deposition, McDonnell testified that he had not “been down there” to see his health care provider since his visit at the “end of May, early June” of 2019. Because McDonnell has not adduced evidence that he visited a health care provider twice a year to treat his anxiety