McDonnell v. Overhead Door Co.
[…] Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.114, “[i]npatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” But McDonnell has not adduced evidence of an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility. Thus, he has not shown a serious health condition involving inpatient care.

As for continuing treatment by a health care provider, 29 CFR § 825.115 requires “incapacity and treatment” or “a chronic serious health condition.” In a qualifying “incapacity and treatment, ” the “first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity.” Though McDonnell allegedly experienced anxiety and a nervous breakdown when performing his new position on May 13 and 14, 2019, he did not seek medical care for his condition until the “end of May, early June.”