McDonnell v. Overhead Door Co.
[…] In sum, McDonnell does not adduce evidence creating genuine disputes of material fact as to any of these three elements. So Overhead's motion for summary judgment is granted as to McDonnell's FMLA interference claim.

a. Entitlement

An employee is entitled to FMLA leave if he has “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” “For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.”

Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.114, “[i]npatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” But McDonnell has not adduced evidence of an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility. Thus, he has not shown a serious health condition involving inpatient care.