McDonnell v. Mirabella
[…] See also S. J. Capelin Assoc., Inc., 34 NY2d 338, 341 (1974) ("A shadowy semblance of an issue is not enough to defeat the [summary judgment] motion"); State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Ricci, 96 AD3d 1571, 1574 (4th Dept 2012) (reversing denial of summary judgment motion as the opposing party's speculation was insufficient to overcome the same).

Plaintiff's second claim against Vardar for breach of a fiduciary duty arises out of Real Property Law ("RPL") § 466, which provides that:

An agent representing a seller of residential real property as a listing broker shall have the duty to timely inform each seller represented by that agent of the seller's obligations under this article ["Property Condition Disclosure in the Sale of Residential Real Property"]. . . . If an agent performs the duties and obligations imposed upon him or her pursuant to this section, the agent shall have no further duties under this article and shall not be liable to any party for a